Tuesday, August 22, 2017

What is Name of Android 8 - Android Oreo

What is Name of Android O or 8.0 ? Android Oreo: Google on 21st August launched its version 8.0 of operating system as Android Oreo. The Oreo boasts a doubling of boot speed, an autofill option, and a longer battery life. The new update comes with a Picture-in-Picture feature that allows the user to see two apps simultaneously. There is also a Notification Dots option which, when pressed, pops the notification out at a glance without having to open the app. Android Instant Apps is another new feature, which teleports directly into new apps from the browser, no installation needed.
Android Oreo is more secure with Google Play Protect built in, security status front and centre in settings, and has tighter app install controls. Google said that as far as its own devices were concerned, the Android O will be available for Nexus 5X, Nexus 6P, Nexus Player, Google Pixel C, Google Pixel and the Google Pixel XL. The company adds that all the devices enrolled in the beta program will automatically get the Android Oreo update.

UMANG Mobile app

UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) is envisaged to make e-governance . It is developed by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and National e-Governance Division (NeGD) to drive Mobile Governance in India. UMANG provides a single platform for all Indian Citizens to access pan India e-Gov services ranging from Central to Local Government bodies and other citizen centric services. 

  • UMANG intends to provide major services offered by Central and State Government departments, Local bodies and other utility services from private organizations. 
  • It provides a unified approach where citizens can install one application to avail multiple government services. 
  • UMANG provides easy access to a plethora of Indian government services ranging from – Healthcare, Finance, Education, Housing, Energy, Agriculture, Transport to even Utility and Employment and Skills.
  • Single-Point Ubiquitous Access: All government services are available for citizens on a unified platform for easy access through multiple online and offline channels (SMS, email, app, and web). 
  • Citizens do not even need to install or update the app again to avail government services if more services are added to the platform.
  • Citizens can anytime and anywhere avail these services through their mobile phones, desktops, and laptops without any need for visiting the department office and standing in queues.
  • All the government services including payment-based transactions provide secure and uniform experience.

Saturday, August 19, 2017

डिजिटल इण्डिया (Digital India) कार्यक्रम

डिजिटल इण्डिया (Digital India) कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2 जुलाई 2015 को की थी। डिजिटल इण्डिया कार्यक्रम सरकारी विभागों एवं भारत के लोगों को एक दूसरे के पास लाने की भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में परिणत करना है। यह कार्यक्रम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीईआईटीवाई) द्वारा परिकल्पित किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम वर्तमान वर्ष से 2018 तक चरणबद्ध तरीके से कार्यान्वित किया जायेगा। 

  • डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम (परिवर्तनकारी प्रकृति का है जो यह सुनिश्चित करेगा की सरकारी सेवाएँ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
  • वर्तमान में अधिकतर ई-गवर्नेंस परियोजनाओं के लिए धन का स्रोत केन्द्रीय या राज्य सरकारों में संबंधित मंत्रालयों / विभागों के बजटीय प्रावधानों के माध्यम से होता है। 
  • डिजिटल इंडिया की परियोजना(ओं) के लिए धन की आवश्यकताओं का आकलन संबंधित नोडल मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
  • डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि बिना कागज के इस्तेमाल के सरकारी सेवाएं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से जनता तक पहुंच सकें। 
  • इस योजना का एक उद्देश्य ग्रामीण इलाकों को हाई स्पीड इंटरनेट के माध्यम से जोड़ना भी है। 
  • डिजिटल इंडिया के तीन कोर घटक हैं-
    1. डिजिटल आधारभूत ढाँचे का निर्माण करना,
    2. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से सेवाओं को जनता तक पहुंचाना,
    3. डिजिटल साक्षरता।
  • उमंग (UMANG -Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) एक ई-गवर्नेंस हेतु भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख मोबाइल एप्प है। यह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) और नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (NeGD) द्वारा विकसित की है।
  • Check Complete डिजिटल इण्डिया (Digital India) कार्यक्रम NOTES and More Computer GK in Hindi and English at COMPUTER GK Free Mobile app.

Friday, August 18, 2017

Google Launches 'Made in India' Android app Programme

Google announced its Made in India program on 1st August 2017 in Bengaluru. Indian developers can apply for a chance to have apps specifically optimised for the Indian market showcased on the Google Play store in India in a special section. “At Google Play, we are committed to helping Indian developers of all sizes seize this opportunity and build successful, locally relevant businesses,” said Purnima Kochikar, director of business development for games and applications, Google Play.
Google highlights that more than 70 percent of Internet users in India enter the Web primarily using smartphones. This growth has shown a potential to the company to encourage domestic developers to build more apps and games. The expansion in terms of content would give way to the Android maker to widen its presence in India and around the globe. Revealing some numbers to persuade further developments, Google underlines that Indian users on Android install more than a billion apps every month from Google Play, and this number is growing by 150 percent each year.

Tuesday, May 30, 2017

RSCIT Computer Awareness, GK Questions, MCQs

RSCIT Computer Awareness, GK Questions, MCQs No 85

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
RSCIT Computer Awareness, GK Questions, MCQs No 85
 “.png” is an extension of which type of file?
A. Video
B. Word
C. Audio
D. Image
Answer: D

What is the full form of WWW?
A. World Whole Web
B. World Wide Web
C. Web World Wide
D. Web World Whole
Answer: B

Dr. Solomon and McAfee are popular:
A. Anti-Virus
B. Virus
C. Dr’s Name
D. Operating System
Answer: A

How many versions of Windows 8 for PC have been released?
A. 3
B. 2
C.  4
D.  5
Answer: A

A network that covers large area, city, country and World is called:
A. Bridge
B. WAN
C. Router
D. LAN
Answer: B

What is the full form of TCP?
A. Transfer Control Protocol
B. Transmission Control Protocol
C. Transmission Control Process
D. Transmission Centric Protocol
Answer: B

A bit can be _______ .
A. 1 and 0
B. 1 only
C. 0 only
D. 1 or 0
Answer: D

Data is permanently stored in:
A. Hard Disk
B. Cache Memory
C. Printer
D. RAM
Answer: A

Who is the founder of IBM Company?
A. Thomas J. Watson
B. Bill Gates
C. Steve Jobs
D. Nolan Bushnell
Answer: A

Google was founded in:
A. 2002
B. 1998
C.  2000
D.  1996
Answer: D

Thursday, May 18, 2017

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz 84

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 84

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 84
 “.png” is an extension of which type of file?
A. Video
B. Word
C. Audio
D. Image
Answer: D

What is the full form of WWW?
A. World Whole Web
B. World Wide Web
C. Web World Wide
D. Web World Whole
Answer: B

Dr. Solomon and McAfee are popular:
A. Anti-Virus
B. Virus
C. Dr’s Name
D. Operating System
Answer: A

How many versions of Windows 8 for PC have been released?
A. 3
B. 2
C.  4
D.  5
Answer: A

A network that covers large area, city, country and World is called:
A. Bridge
B. WAN
C. Router
D. LAN
Answer: B

What is the full form of TCP?
A. Transfer Control Protocol
B. Transmission Control Protocol
C. Transmission Control Process
D. Transmission Centric Protocol
Answer: B

A bit can be _______ .
A. 1 and 0
B. 1 only
C. 0 only
D. 1 or 0
Answer: D

Data is permanently stored in:
A. Hard Disk
B. Cache Memory
C. Printer
D. RAM
Answer: A

Who is the founder of IBM Company?
A. Thomas J. Watson
B. Bill Gates
C. Steve Jobs
D. Nolan Bushnell
Answer: A

Google was founded in:
A. 2002
B. 1998
C.  2000
D.  1996
Answer: D

Friday, May 5, 2017

Computer Quiz for MPCPCT, MS-CIT, RS-CIT and other Exams

Computer Quiz for MPCPCT, MS-CIT, RS-CIT and other Exams, Quiz No 83

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Quiz for MPCPCT, MS-CIT, RS-CIT and other Exams, Quiz No 83
Microsoft Office is
A. Desktop applications
B. Command window
C. None of these
D. Operating system
Answer: A

The word processor in MS office suite is
A. None of these
B. Microsoft Word
C. Microsoft PowerPoint
D. Microsoft Excel
Answer: B

Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint are the part of
A. Microsoft Office Suite
B. Mac OS X
C. Microsoft Windows
D. None of these
Answer: A

Microsoft Office Picture Manager is
A. Basic photo management software
B. None of these
C. A scanning and OCR application
D. An application that supports editing scanned documents
Answer: A

For Database management one uses
A. Microsoft Access
B. Microsoft PowerPoint
C. None of these
D. Microsoft Outlook
Answer:A

The first version of MS Office to be released for the Microsoft Windows operating system is
A. Microsoft Office XP
B. Microsoft Office 2007
C. Microsoft Office 3.0
D. Microsoft Office 2003
Answer: C

A popular presentation program for Windows and Mac in Microsoft Office is
A. Microsoft PowerPoint
B. Microsoft Access
C. Microsoft Word
D. None of these
Answer: A

It is a Note-taking software for use with tablet PCs or regular PCs.
A. Microsoft PowerPoint
B. None of these
C. Microsoft Access
D. Microsoft OneNote
Answer: D

Microsoft Office is an office suite, for the
A. Mac OS X operating systems
B. Microsoft Windows operating systems
C. Both A and B are true
D. None is true
Answer: C

Microsoft Office Accounting is
A. Diagram and flowcharting software
B. None of these
C. A tool for managing business finances
D. Project management software to keep track of events and to create network
Answer: A

Microsoft Office Document Scanning is
A. None of these
B. An application that supports editing scanned documents
C. A scanning and OCR application
D. Diagram and flowcharting software
Answer: C

It is software for creating newsletters, business cards, flyers, greeting cards or postcards.
A. Microsoft Publisher
B. Microsoft PowerPoint
C. Microsoft Access
D. None of these
Answer: A

Microsoft Word is a word processor that saves in its proprietary ---- format.
A. .doc
B. .txt
C. None of these
D. .pdf
Answer: A
 
Microsoft Office InterConnect is
A. An application that supports editing scanned documents
B. Business-relationship database
C. None of these
D. A scanning and OCR application
Answer: B

Microsoft Office Suite spreadsheet program is
A. Microsoft Powerpoint
B. Microsoft Excel
C. Microsoft Word
D. None of these
Answer: B

Saturday, April 29, 2017

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz 82

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 82

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 82
Which one of the following is Internet Protocol?
A. ITTT
B. PCT/PI
C. TCP/IP
D. Y25
Answer: C

By default, the bar located at the bottom of the desktop is:
A. Menu Bar
B. Taskbar
C. Scrollbar
D. Title Bar
Answer: B

To change a lowercase letter to uppercase and uppercase letter to lowercase. select _________ ?
A. Toggle Case
B. Sentence Case
C. Extra Case
D. Bold Case
Answer: A

Windows 7 was released in which year?
A. 2012
B. 2009
C.  2010
D.  2011
Answer: B

The output of the printer is known as:
A. Photocopy
B. Hard Copy
C. Soft Copy
D. Print Out
Answer: D

BASIC is the abbreviation of:
A. Basic All Purpose Symbolic Instruction Codes
B. Beginners Anti Purpose Symbolic Instruction Codes
C. Beginners All Purpose Symbolic Intelligent Codes
D. Beginners All Purpose Symbolic Instruction Codes
Answer: D

A group of 8 bits is called:
A. File
B. Record
C. Byte
D. Document
Answer: C

What is meaning of .mng?
A. Multiple Network Graphic
B. Multiple New Graphic
C. Multiple Nano Graphic
D. Many Network Graphic
Answer: A

The software that are available free of cost are called:
A. Hardware
B. Openware
C. Shareware
D. Freeware
Answer: D

Windows 10 was launched in which year?
A. 2013
B. 2012
C.  2014
D.  2015
Answer: D

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

MS-CIT Computer Quiz, Objective Questions

MS-CIT MKCL Computer Awareness, GK Sample Quiz No 81

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 81
The capacity of your hard drive is measured in:
A. Mbps
B. Gigabytes
C. Miles
D. MHz
Answer: B

Which of the following is a feature of RAM?
A. Its contents are lost when the computer is switched off
B. Its is a permanent memory
C. It cannot be upgraded
D. It gets corrupted easily
Answer: A

Which of these is a not a computer Hardware manufacturer?
A. SAP Labs
B. Apple
C. Sun
D. IBM
Answer: A

Which of the following is a Computer Hardware?
A. Windows
B. Mouse
C. Processor
D. MS Office
Answer: B

Which of the following units is the speed of a processor measured?
A. Kilometer per hour
B. Bits or Bytes
C. Megabytes pr Gigabytes
D. Megahertz or Gigahertz
Answer: D

RAM stand for:
A. Reserved Access Memory
B. Reserved Allowed Memory
C. Read Always Memory
D. Random Access Memory
Answer: D

Physical components that make up your computer are known as:
A. Software
B. Operating System
C. Hardware
D. None of these
Answer: C

What voltage does a Pentium system use?
A. + 8 volts
B. +12 volts
C. + 5 volts
D. +3.3 volts
Answer:  D

What could cause a fixed disk error?
A. No-CD Installed
B. Bad Ram
C. Slow Processor
D. Incorrect CMOS Settings
Answer: D

A small plastic disc used for the storage of digital data, originally developed for audio systems. What is it called?
A. Floppy disk
B. Optical disc
C. Compact disc
D. Zip disk
Answer: C

Most PCs give a single beep on bootup to indicate they are ok hardware wise. You boot your PC and don’t get a beep. What should you check first?
A. Microprocessor
B. System Board
C. Speaker
D. RAM
Answer: C

Sunday, April 23, 2017

Computer GK Quiz 80

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 80

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 80
The Google IPO was done in:
A. 2006
B. 2004
C.  2005
D.  2003
Answer: B

1 byte consists of :
A. 4 bits
B. 32 bits
C. 8 bits
D. 16 bits
Answer: C

What is the full form of Wi-Fi?
A. Wireless Focus
B. Wireless Fidelity
C. Wired Focus
D. Wired Fidelity
Answer: B

What is Windows XP?
A. Shareware software
B. Part of MS Office
C. An operating system
D. Freeware Software
Answer: C

The general format of the URL is as follows:
A. type: // path / Address /
B. type: // Address / path /
C. type: // path /
D. type: /// Address
Answer: B

MS Office Outlook is used for ---- ?
A. Typing Text
B. Designing Presentation
C. e-Mail service
D. Publications
Answer: C

Which one of these is not a feature of Windows 8?
A. Support for touchscreen
B. Advanced power management
C. Urban user interface
D. Support for ARM processors
Answer: C

Which of the following features allow Windows 10 to adopt to different device types?
A. Hub
B. Continuum
C. Unify
D. Flexi
Answer: B

A fibre-optic cable consists of tubes of:
A. Wooden
B. Glass
C. Mirror
D. Rubber
Answer: B

All the files deleted from computer are stored in __________ .
A. Recycle Bin
B. Recent Places
C. Control Panel
D. My Computer
Answer: A

Thursday, April 20, 2017

C-DOT Common Service Platform

C-DOT develops CCSP (C-DOT Common Service Platform) to make smart cities more efficient, economical and future proof. Government of India’s announcement of Smart Cities project in mission mode has generated a lot of interest.  The concept of smart cities is incomplete without intervention of communication and Information Technology.  

About C-DOT Common Service Platform:

  • Govt on 20th April 2017 annouce that C-DOT develops CCSP (C-DOT Common Service Platform)  to make smart cities more efficient, economical and future proof.
  • C-DOT has developed CCSP(C-DOT Common Service Platform), the oneM2M standards compliant common service platform which can be deployed on any off-the-shelf generic server platforms or cloud infrastructure. The business application providers can deploy their oneM2M compliant applications in either co-located infrastructure or on any public or private cloud.
  • Using the CCSP platform from C-DOT, the smart cities can reap all the benefits of using a standards compliant horizontal service layer and thus be more efficient, economical and future proof.
  • Along with the CCSP C-DOT has also developed various oneM2M indigenously designed hardware nodes like AND (Application Dedicated Node), ASN (Application Service Node) and MN(Middle node).
  • To effectively showcase the strength of the platform, C-DOT has also developed various applications like Smart Living, Smart Street Light, Carbon Footprint Monitoring Application and Power Monitoring which are fully oneM2M compliant.
  • C-DOT has also participated in two international interoperability events where the CCSP and the ADN were tested for interoperability with many other oneM2M compliant nodes from various international organisations like Interdigital, Herit, Huawei, HPE, NTT, KETI, LAAS-CNRS etc. C-DOT also participated in the conformance testing with ETSI.
  • C-DOT P.D.O. (Public Data Office) is ready to bring yet another revolution by taking internet connectivity to every nook and corner of the country like it did in the 1980s when PCOs changed the Indian telecom scene in by taking telephones to rural India. C-DOT hopes that PDOs would bring next telecom revolution by taking internet connectivity to the masses. 

Monday, April 10, 2017

Computer GK Quiz 79

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 79

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 79
Personal Computers are also known as:
A. Mainframes
B. Microprocessor
C. Microcomputer
D. Minicomputer
Answer: C

What is the full form of IP?
A. Internet Process
B. Internet Protocol
C. Intranet Protocol
D. Intranet Process
Answer: B

What was the old domain name of Facebook?
A. facebook.com
B. harvardfacebook.com
C. thefacebook.com
D. myfacebook.com
Answer: C

SQL is a (n) :
A. Object oriented language
B. Unstructured Language
C. Structured Language
D. Software
Answer: C

Which one is an Operating System?
A. C++
B. MS-Office
C. Windows Vista
D. Harvard Graphics
Answer: C

What is the full form of PDF?
A. Printed Document Format
B. Public Document Format
C. Published Document Format
D. Portable Document Format
Answer: D

Which one of these is used to find information on World Wide Web?
A. Web Server
B. Search Engine
C. Web Browser
D. Web Site
Answer: B

Ctrl + F2 shortcut is used for:
A. Open File
B. Page Setup
C. Page Preview
D. Rename
Answer: B

What are the steps to upgrade a 32-bit version to a 64-bit version of Windows?
A. It cannot be upgraded
B. Run a system restore setup and replace files
C. Download files from Microsoft website and install
D. Run a Windows update setup
Answer: A

Which of the following protocol is used to access Webpages on World Wide Web?
A. TCP/IP
B. HTTP
C. HTML
D. Gopher
Answer: B

Friday, April 7, 2017

Tim Berners-Lee wins AM Turing Award 2016

Berners-Lee who invented the World Wide Web is this year’s recipient of the A.M. Turing Award, computing’s version of the Nobel Prize. He is 61. The award, announced by the Association for Computing Machinery, marks another pinnacle for the British native, who has already been knighted by Queen Elizabeth II and named as one of the 100 most important people of the 20th Century by Time magazine. The Association for Computing Machinery (ACM), the organization that awards the $1 million prize, announced the Turing Award winner earlier this week. 
The computer science rockstar has picked up more than a dozen major prizes and honorific titles over the years; for instance, he's earned a place in the Internet Hall of Fame and has been knighted by Queen Elizabeth II. That invention not only transformed the world in unimaginable ways but was also a technically and conceptually challenging feat, ACM noted.  Berners-Lee invented the unique system for locating data on the web (such as the now-ubiquitous URLs that help users navigate to a specific page).  

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

Computer GK Quiz 78

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 78

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 78
A Terabyte represents about:
A. 1 trillion bytes
B. 1 quadrillion bytes
C. 1 billion bytes
D. 1 million bytes
Answer: A

What is the full form of ISO?
A. Indian Standard Organization
B. International Standard Organization
C. International Systems Organization
D. International Standard Ora
Answer: B

CSS stands for:
A. Cascading Style Shots
B. Creative Style Sheets
C. Cascading Style Sheets
D. Creative Style Shots
Answer: C

The extension of a MS Access Database is:
A. .mdb
B. .mad.
C. .mac
D. .md
Answer: A

Which of the following is an email client?
A. Mozilla Firefox
B. Internet Explorer
C. Outlook Express
D. Yahoo
Answer: C

A set of raw, unprocessed facts, figures and symbols is called:
A. Information
B. Data
C. Instruction
D. Code
Answer: B

The shortcut key to delete a file without sending to Recycle Bin is:
A. Ctrl + Del
B. Shift + Del
C. Alt + Del
D. Ctrl + Shift + Del
Answer: B

Laser beam technology is used in one of the following:
A. Optical Disks
B. Mouse
C. Magnetic Disk
D. Monitor
Answer: A

The file extension DLL stands for:
A. Dynamic Link Library
B. Dictionary Link Library
C. Dual Link Library
D. Dynamic Load Library
Answer: A

In Windows 7, what is the shortcut key for creating a New Folder?
A. Ctrl + Alt + N
B. Ctrl + Shift + N
C. Ctrl + N
D. Alt + Shift + N
Answer: B


Wednesday, March 8, 2017

Computer GK Quiz 77

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 77

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 77
Which of the following option is not true for FORTRAN?
A. Translation
B. Lading
C. Controlling
D. Linking
Answer: A

A device which connects multiple nodes to the network is:
A. A router
B. A modem
C. A hub
D. A repeater
Answer: C

Which statement is not true in relation to cloud computing?
A. Cloud based applications can be accessed through a web browser or mobile app or a light weight desktop.
B. It provides computing and storage capacity to heterogeneous set of users.
C. Publicly available Web search engines that process the same data for every visitor are examples of cloud computing.
D. It relies on sharing of resources over a network to achieve coherence and economies of scale.
Answer: C

Which device is used to connect PC with Internet / Broadband?
A. Graphic Card
B. SMPS
C. Modem
D. VGA Card
Answer: C

Program that contain instructions to operate a device is called _________ .
A. Device Driver
B. Device System
C. Device Operator
D. Device Linker
Answer: A

The keys starting with character F1 to F12 are:
A. Alphabet Keys
B. Arrow Keys
C. Function Keys
D. Numeric Keys
Answer:C

The microphone converts the sound into:
A. Mechanical Signals
B. GUI
C. Electrical Signals
D. Software
Answer: C

Shortcut Key to open a new document is:
A. Ctrl + N
B. Ctrl + A
C. Ctrl + O
D. Ctrl + Y
Answer: A

The upper most bar showing the name of the application is called:
A. Taskbar
B. Status Bar
C. Title Bar
D. Menu Bar
Answer: C

The length of IPv4 address is:
A. 64 bits
B. 16 bits
C. 32 bits
D. 8 bits
Answer: C

Saturday, February 25, 2017

Juggernaut - Indian Super Computer

Juggernaut - New Super Computer from India:
  • India will likely unveil its most powerful supercomputer juggernaut in June 2017
  • Juggernaut means a huge, powerful, and overwhelming force.
  • If its processors operate at the full capacity of 10 petaflops (1 followed by 15 zeroes of floating point operations per second), a clock speed a million times faster than the fastest consumer laptops, it could earn a place among the world’s top 10 fastest supercomputers.
  • EKA: Though India has built or hosted supercomputers since the 1990s, it held a ‘top 10’ spot only once, in 2007, with the EKA built by the Computational Research Laboratories, which is part of the Tata group.
  • India has built or hosted supercomputers since the 1990s, it held a ‘top 10’ spot only once, in 2007, thanks to the EKA built by the Computational Research Laboratories, which is part of the Tata group. 
  • This position was lost, though several ultra-fast machines exist in Indian academic institutions: they feature in the 100s or 200s in global rankings.
  • The as-yet-unnamed machine will be jointly hosted at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting at Noida in Uttar Pradesh.
  • Government has sanctioned ₹400 crore for the project this year. Most of the machine’s computing power will help in monsoon forecasting, using a dynamical model.

Friday, February 24, 2017

Computer GK Quiz 76

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 76

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 76
What is the use of Firewall in a computer?
A. For authentication
B. For data transmission
C. For monitoring
D. For security
Answer: D

Maximize, Minimize and Close button are called:
A. Run Button
B. Home Button
C. Control Button
D. Start Button
Answer: C

Arithmetic Logic Unit (ALU) can do:
A. Mathematical Operation
B. Logical Operation
C. Both of These
D. None of these
Answer: C

The computer abbreviation “OS” stands for:
A. Open Software
B. Optical Sensor
C. Order of Significance
D. Operating System
Answer: D

Facebook was launched in:
A. 2008
B. 2005
C.  2007
D.  2004
Answer: D

The transfer of data from one place to another is called:
A. Data Processing
B. Data Communication
C. Data Encryption
D. Data Distribution
Answer: B

Shortcut Key to center a Paragraph is:
A. Shift+ C
B. Ctrl + L
C. Ctrl + J
D. Ctrl + E
Answer: D

Analog signal is measured in:
A. Pulses
B. Hertz
C. Volts
D. WATTS
Answer: C

A network that covers small geographic area or single or group of buildings
 is called:
A. Gateway
B. WAN
C. Bridge
D. LAN
Answer: D

When you delete an object, Windows XP sends it to:
A. Recycle Bin
B. My Computer
C. Trash Folder
D. My Documents
Answer: A

Tuesday, February 7, 2017

Computer GK Quiz 75

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 75

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 75
ATM stands for:
A. Auto Transfer Model
B. Automatic Transistor Model
C. Automated Teller Machine
D. Automated Teller Mark
Answer: C

The shortcut key for renaming file and folder is:
A. F4
B. F2
C. F3
D. F6
Answer: B

Windows 7 is preceded by which version of the windows?
A. Windows 2000
B. Windows XP
C. Windows Crystal
D. Windows Vista
Answer: D

To subscript a text, shortcut key is:
A. Ctrl + >
B. Ctrl + <
C. Ctrl + *
D. Ctrl + =
Answer: D

Shortcut for Save as command is:
A. F12
B. F10
C. F4
D. F7
Answer: A

The file extension PNG stands for:
A. Portable Natural Graphic File
B. Printable Network Graphic File
C. Portable Network Graphic File
D. Pointable Network Graphic File
Answer: C

Which is a programming language among these?
A. HTML
B. FTP
C. HPML
D. HTTP
Answer: A

SOAP stands for:
A. Simple Object Access Procedure
B. Small Object Access Procedure
C. Simple Object Access Protocol
D. Small Object Access Protocol
Answer: C

Twitter is a __________ website.
A. Portal
B. Search engine
C. Email
D. Social networking
Answer: D

Red wavy lines under text indicates:
A. Character Mistakes
B. Grammatical Mistakes
C. Spelling Mistakes
D. None of These
Answer: C

Wednesday, January 25, 2017

Computer GK Quiz 74

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 74

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 74
Frequency is measured in:
A. Channels
B. Bandwidth
C. Hertz
D. Baud
Answer: C

A folder in windows computer can’t be made with the name:
A. Can
B. Con
C. Make
D. Mak
Answer: B

Volatile Memory is:
A. PROM
B. ROM
C. RAM
D. Cache Memory
Answer: C

Printer is an example of:
A. Hardware
B. Software
C. Freeware
D. None of above
Answer: A

Microsoft Windows 8 is:
A. None of these
B. Word Processor
C. Operating System
D. Application Software
Answer: C

Windows 8 was released in which year?
A. 2013
B. 2011
C.  2012
D.  2010
Answer: C

Windows XP was succeeded by:
A. Windows 7
B. Windows Vista
C. Windows ME
D. Windows 2000
Answer:  B

What can also be called the brain of the computer?
A. CD-ROM
B. Hard disk
C. CPU
D. RAM
Answer: C

A device used for converting text and images into a digital format and storing it in a computer.
A. Scanner
B. Plotter
C. Printer
D. CD Writer
Answer: A

Monday, January 9, 2017

Computer GK Quiz 73

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 73

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 73
The file extension .jsp stands for:
A. java server page
B. java social page
C. Java service page
D. java sequal page
Answer: A

The key combination used to permanently delete a file from Windows computer:
A. Alt + delete
B. Ctrl + delete
C. Shift + delete
D. Delete
Answer: C

Windows XP was released in:
A. 2001
B. 2003
C.  2000
D.  2002
Answer: A

The first Tweet on Twitter was sent:
A. January 3, 2006
B. October 14, 2006
C. March 21, 2006
D. May 21, 2006
Answer: C

 Which of the following is the founder of Facebook?
A. Mark Zuckerberg
B. Pavel Durov
C. Sergey Brin
D. Sean Parker
Answer: A

What is the official Twitter bird’s name?
A. Larry
B. Birdy
C. None of these
D. Chip
Answer: A

What is the name of new built-in browser includes in Windows 10?
A. Edge
B. Opera
C. Cortana
D. Super Internet Explorer Pro
Answer: A

A Search Engine is:
A. A device search for motor engines
B. A software to search for engines
C. A website that look through databases for matching criteria
D. A website that sells products and services
Answer: C

Copying a software without purchasing it is ___________ .
A. Software Piracy
B. Freeware
C. None of these
D. Shareware
Answer: A

The total number of function keys in a computer keyboard are:
A. 8
B. 14
C.  12
D.  10
Answer: C