Monday, April 10, 2017

Computer GK Quiz 79

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 79

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 79
Personal Computers are also known as:
A. Mainframes
B. Microprocessor
C. Microcomputer
D. Minicomputer
Answer: C

What is the full form of IP?
A. Internet Process
B. Internet Protocol
C. Intranet Protocol
D. Intranet Process
Answer: B

What was the old domain name of Facebook?
A. facebook.com
B. harvardfacebook.com
C. thefacebook.com
D. myfacebook.com
Answer: C

SQL is a (n) :
A. Object oriented language
B. Unstructured Language
C. Structured Language
D. Software
Answer: C

Which one is an Operating System?
A. C++
B. MS-Office
C. Windows Vista
D. Harvard Graphics
Answer: C

What is the full form of PDF?
A. Printed Document Format
B. Public Document Format
C. Published Document Format
D. Portable Document Format
Answer: D

Which one of these is used to find information on World Wide Web?
A. Web Server
B. Search Engine
C. Web Browser
D. Web Site
Answer: B

Ctrl + F2 shortcut is used for:
A. Open File
B. Page Setup
C. Page Preview
D. Rename
Answer: B

What are the steps to upgrade a 32-bit version to a 64-bit version of Windows?
A. It cannot be upgraded
B. Run a system restore setup and replace files
C. Download files from Microsoft website and install
D. Run a Windows update setup
Answer: A

Which of the following protocol is used to access Webpages on World Wide Web?
A. TCP/IP
B. HTTP
C. HTML
D. Gopher
Answer: B

0 comments:

Post a Comment