Tuesday, April 25, 2017

MS-CIT Computer Quiz, Objective Questions

MS-CIT MKCL Computer Awareness, GK Sample Quiz No 81

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 81
The capacity of your hard drive is measured in:
A. Mbps
B. Gigabytes
C. Miles
D. MHz
Answer: B

Which of the following is a feature of RAM?
A. Its contents are lost when the computer is switched off
B. Its is a permanent memory
C. It cannot be upgraded
D. It gets corrupted easily
Answer: A

Which of these is a not a computer Hardware manufacturer?
A. SAP Labs
B. Apple
C. Sun
D. IBM
Answer: A

Which of the following is a Computer Hardware?
A. Windows
B. Mouse
C. Processor
D. MS Office
Answer: B

Which of the following units is the speed of a processor measured?
A. Kilometer per hour
B. Bits or Bytes
C. Megabytes pr Gigabytes
D. Megahertz or Gigahertz
Answer: D

RAM stand for:
A. Reserved Access Memory
B. Reserved Allowed Memory
C. Read Always Memory
D. Random Access Memory
Answer: D

Physical components that make up your computer are known as:
A. Software
B. Operating System
C. Hardware
D. None of these
Answer: C

What voltage does a Pentium system use?
A. + 8 volts
B. +12 volts
C. + 5 volts
D. +3.3 volts
Answer:  D

What could cause a fixed disk error?
A. No-CD Installed
B. Bad Ram
C. Slow Processor
D. Incorrect CMOS Settings
Answer: D

A small plastic disc used for the storage of digital data, originally developed for audio systems. What is it called?
A. Floppy disk
B. Optical disc
C. Compact disc
D. Zip disk
Answer: C

Most PCs give a single beep on bootup to indicate they are ok hardware wise. You boot your PC and don’t get a beep. What should you check first?
A. Microprocessor
B. System Board
C. Speaker
D. RAM
Answer: C

0 comments:

Post a Comment