Sunday, June 21, 2015

IBPS CWE Specialist Officer (IT) Exam Question Paper 2012

IBPS CWE Specialist Officer (IT) Exam Question Paper 2012 Solved with Answers: IBPS conducted Common Written Examination (CWE) for the Recruitment of Specialist Officer (IT Officer Scale-I) Common written exam 2012 on 11th March 2012. It also includes others specialist Officers such as I.T. Officer (Scale-I), Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I), Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I), Law Officer (Scale I), Technical Officer (Scale I), HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I), I.T. Officer (Scale-II), and Law Officer (Scale II). The Bank Specialist Officers (CWE). There are total 200 Questions from difference sections which are Reasoning, English Language, General Awareness with special reference to Banking Industry, and Professional Knowledge. We are providing here 50 Questions of Professional Knowledge for IBPS CWE Specialist Officer (IT) Exam Question Paper 2012 here. For More Updates Download "Computer GK" Free Android App with Computer Quiz, Notes and OLD Exam Papers for FREE. Download Link:  . You can also Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+

IBPS CWE Specialist Officer (IT) Exam Question Paper 2012
Q.1 A floating point is said to be normalized if the most significant digit of the mantissa is-
A. Zero
B. Non-zero
C. Negative
D. Positive
Answer: B

Q.2 Which of the following application is suitable for FIFO Queue?
A. An inventory of parts is to be processed by part number
B. A dictionary of words used by a spelling checker id to be created
C. A program to solve a maze is to back track to an earlier position when a dead end positions is reached
D. None of the above
Answer: C

Q.3 The field that investigates the mechanics of human intelligence is-
A. Artificial science
B. Cognitive science
C. Psychology
D. Sociology
Answer: B

Q.4 Which data structure is needed to convert infix notation to postfix notation?
A. Branch
B. Queue
C. Tree
D. Stack
Answer: D

Q.5 Data are followed to be transmitted in only one direction in a-
A. Simplex channel
B. Duplex channel
C. Half-Duplex channel
D. None of the above
Answer: A

Q.6 Which of the following statement is not true regarding graph?
A. A graph consists of set of nodes and a set of arcs
B. A graph is a tree
C. A tree is a graph
D. None of the above
Answer: C

Download FULL IBPS CWE Specialist Officer (IT) Exam Question Paper 2012 Solved

Monday, June 15, 2015

कम्प्यूटर के आविष्कारक

कम्प्यूटर के आविष्कारक
• चार्ल्स बाबेज: कंप्यूटर के जनक एवं पिता
• टिम बर्नर्स-ली: वर्ल्ड वाइड वेब (WWW) के आविष्कारक
• एडा लॉरेंस: दुनिया  की पहली कंप्यूटर प्रोग्रामर।
• एडम ओसबोर्न: पोर्टेबल कंप्यूटर के आविष्कारक।
• अलेक्जेंडर ग्राहम बेल: टेलीफोन के आविष्कारक
• बॉब बीमर:  ASCII के आविष्कारक
• क्रिस्टोफर शॉल्स: टाइपराइटर और पहली QWERTY कीबोर्ड के आविष्कारक।
• डेविड हुफ्फमैन: Huffman कोडिंग के आविष्कारक
• डेविड पैकर्ड : हेवलेट - पैकर्ड (HP) कंपनी के सह - संस्थापक ।
• डग एंजेलबर्ट : कंप्यूटर माउस के आविष्कारक ।
• एडगर कॉड: कंप्यूटर वैज्ञानिक और डेटाबेस प्रबंधन के लिए रिलेशनल मॉडल के आविष्कारक।
• गैरी स्टार्कवेदर : लेजर प्रिंटर के आविष्कारक ।
• जेम्स रसेल: डिजिटल कॉम्पैक्ट डिस्क (CD) के आविष्कारक ।
• जॉन एटानासौफ : पहले डिजिटल कंप्यूटर के आविष्कारक ।
• जॉन बेयर्ड : दुनिया के पहले मैकेनिकल टेलीविजन का आविष्कारक
• यूसुफ लिखलिदेर: ARPANET एवं इंटरनेट  के आविष्कारक
• मार्क ज़ुकेरबर्ग: फेसबुक के सह-संस्थापक
• लैरी पेज: Google कंपनी के सह-संस्थापक
• स्टीव जॉब्स: iPhone निर्माता एप्पल के सह-संस्थापक

कम्प्यूटर के प्रकार

कम्प्यूटर के प्रकार
• कम्प्यूटर का मुख्य कार्य दिये गये आंकड़े को जमा कर उसपर दिए गए निर्देशों के अनुरूप काम कर परिणाम देना है। कार्यक्षमता के आधार पर इसे निम्नलिकित श्रेणियों मे बाँटा गया है- सुपर संगणक, मेनफ्रेम संगणक मिनी संगणक, एव माइक्रो संगणक आदि। सुपर संगणक इनमें सबसे बडी श्रेणी होती है, तथा माइक्रो संगणक सबसे छोटी।
• सुपर कम्प्यूटर सबसे तेज गति से कार्य करने वाले संगणक होते हैं। वह बहुत अधिक डाटा को काफी कम समय में इंफार्मेशन में बदलने में सक्षम होते हैं। इनका प्रयोग बड़े-बड़े कार्य करने में होता है, जैसे मौसम की भविष्यवाणी, डाटा माइनिंग, जटिल सिमुलेशन, मिसाइलों के डिजाइन आदि।
• मेनफ्रेम संगणक, सुपर संगणक से कार्यक्षमता में छोटे परंतु फिर भी बहुत शक्तिशाली होते हैं। इन कम्प्यूटरों पर एक समय में 256 से अधिक व्यक्ति एक साथ काम कर सकते हैं। अमरीका की आईबीएम कंपनी (IBM) मेनफ्रेम कंप्युटरों को बनाने वाली सबसे बडी कंपनी है।
• मिनी कम्प्यूटर मेनप्रेम कंप्यूटरों से छोटे परंतु माइक्रो कम्प्यूटरों से बडे होते हैं।
• माइक्रो कम्प्यूटर (पर्सनल संगणक) सबसे छोटे होते हैं तथा इन्हीं को वैयक्तिक संगणक या पर्सनल संगणक भी कहा जाता है।

Computer Exam Paper Class 9

Computer Exam Paper Class 9: Computer Exam Paper, CBSE Computer Science Class 9 Guess Papers, CBSE Computer Science Last year question papers, Syllabus, multiple choice questions (MCQs) easy to learn and understand concepts of all chapters in CBSE Class 9 Computer Science. Also includes Revision worksheets and easy to learn study notes for CBSE Class 9 Computer Science, based on CBSE and CCE guidelines. Students and parents can download free a collection of all Computer Science study material issued by CBSE, Delhi. The Computer Science study material has been carefully compiled by the best CBSE/ CCE teachers in India. The students should practice the questions database to get better marks in Class 9 Computer Science examination. Please refer to other links for free download of high quality Class 9 study material. Based on the same pattern as released by CBSE every year. Study material for final/ term/ SA1/ SA2 Examinations conducted by various schools affiliated to Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) in India and abroad.

BSNL TTA exam Paper Computer Questions

BSNL TTA Exam Paper 2014 "Computer GK Questions: Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) held examination for BSNL TTA (Telecom Technical Assistants) Recruitment 2014 in various cirlces i.e. states across india at various centers of India. The BSNL TTA exam Paper is contains 5-8% computer questions. here is collection of questions asked in various papers across india. Here is Computer General Knowledge (GK) asked in various paper for preparation in future examination of BSNL TTA /JTO/ JAO Examinations.
For More Computer GK QUIZ, Articles, Papers Follow us @ 
Download Free "COMPUTER GK" App: 

BSNL TTA exam Paper Computer Questions:
Q.1. What is the name of the software that allows us to browse through web pages?
A. Browser
B. Mail Client
C. FTP Client
D. Messenger
Answer: A

Q.2. What is the address given to a network called?
A. System Address
C. Process ID
D. IP Address
Answer: D

Q.3 The minimum number of bits required to store the hexadecimal number FF is:
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: C

Q.4. All system settings in WINDOWS are stored in:
Answer: D

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Computer GK Question Paper 34

Computer GK Sample Question Paper No. 34:  Computer GK Sample Question Paper No. 34 as part of Computer GK Sample Papers for Competitive Exams, PSU Exam, State Govt & Central Govt. Examinations held each years. Here is Sample questions asked based on Computer GK in various exams.

For More Computer GK QUIZ, Articles, Papers Follow us @

Q.1 www के आविष्कारक कौन है ?
A. Lee S Feyong
B. Bill Gates
C. Watson
D. Tim Berner Lee
Ans: D

Q.2 FTP का पूरा नाम क्या है ?
A. File Transfer Protocol
B. Folder Transfer Protocol
C. Folder Transaction Protocol
D. File Transaction protocol
Ans: A

Q.3 "कंप्यूटर के जनक" एवं पिता किसे कहा जाता है ?
A. बिल गेट्स
B. चार्ल्स बाबेज
C. लैरी पेज
D. लेडी लारा
Ans: B

Q.4 निम्न में से कोनसा "इनपुट" डिवाइस है ?
A. कीबोर्ड
B. प्रिंटर
C. मॉनिटर
D. सर्वर
Ans: A

Q.5 निम्न में से किसका सम्बन्ध कम्प्यूटर के "प्रोसेसर" से नहीं है ?
A. Dual Core
B. i7
C. Celeron
D. Android
Ans: D

Q.6 स्क्रीन पर प्रदर्शित पिक्सल की संख्या स्क्रीन ............. के नाम से जाने जाते हैं ?
A. रेसोलुशन
B. कलर डेप्थ
C. रिफ्रेश रेट
D. व्यूविंग साइज
Ans: A

Q.7 इनफार्मेशन का कलेक्शन क्या है ?
A. प्रिंटर
B. पाथ
C. फाइल
D. प्रिंट आउट
Ans: C

Q.8 निम्न में कौन कोन एक programming language नहीं है ?
A. Java
B. FoxPro
C. Perl
D. Oracle
Ans: D

Q.9 ईथरनेट संबंधित है ?
Ans: A

Q.10 निम्न में से कोनसा इंटरनेट एक्स्प्लोरर नहीं है ?
A. क्रोम
B. फायरफॉक्स
C. सफारी
D. गूगल प्लस
Ans: D