Wednesday, March 8, 2017

Computer GK Quiz 77

Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 77

Computer GK Android App with following feature:

  • Computer GK in Hindi & English
  • Computer GK Complete Notes
  • Old Computer Awareness, GK Questions from Exam Papers.
  • Computer Test Papers.
  • Download Computer GK App: https://goo.gl/IljCv9
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK or GOOGLE+ 
Computer Awareness, GK Quiz No 77
Which of the following option is not true for FORTRAN?
A. Translation
B. Lading
C. Controlling
D. Linking
Answer: A

A device which connects multiple nodes to the network is:
A. A router
B. A modem
C. A hub
D. A repeater
Answer: C

Which statement is not true in relation to cloud computing?
A. Cloud based applications can be accessed through a web browser or mobile app or a light weight desktop.
B. It provides computing and storage capacity to heterogeneous set of users.
C. Publicly available Web search engines that process the same data for every visitor are examples of cloud computing.
D. It relies on sharing of resources over a network to achieve coherence and economies of scale.
Answer: C

Which device is used to connect PC with Internet / Broadband?
A. Graphic Card
B. SMPS
C. Modem
D. VGA Card
Answer: C

Program that contain instructions to operate a device is called _________ .
A. Device Driver
B. Device System
C. Device Operator
D. Device Linker
Answer: A

The keys starting with character F1 to F12 are:
A. Alphabet Keys
B. Arrow Keys
C. Function Keys
D. Numeric Keys
Answer:C

The microphone converts the sound into:
A. Mechanical Signals
B. GUI
C. Electrical Signals
D. Software
Answer: C

Shortcut Key to open a new document is:
A. Ctrl + N
B. Ctrl + A
C. Ctrl + O
D. Ctrl + Y
Answer: A

The upper most bar showing the name of the application is called:
A. Taskbar
B. Status Bar
C. Title Bar
D. Menu Bar
Answer: C

The length of IPv4 address is:
A. 64 bits
B. 16 bits
C. 32 bits
D. 8 bits
Answer: C

1 comment:

  1. National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) is an Autonomous Organization has Recently Upload the NCERT 7th Syllabus 2023, Students Should read Only the Latest NCERT 7th Class Syllabus 2023 to make Preparations for their Exam in the right way, All the Revised Syllabus 2023 are Provided here for free PDF Download, We are Providing Links to Download the All Subject NCERT 7 Class Syllabus 2023 of All Subjects of in PDF format. NCERT 7th Class Syllabus 2023 We have Provided here the Latest NCERT 7th Syllabus 2023 for Maths, Science, Social Science and English Subjects, This is the NCERT 7th Revised Syllabus 2023 Available here All Subjects in PDF format, Reduced Syllabus 2023 is based on the new Assessment Policy Announced by the NCERT, The Students can Check the Syllabus 2023 via the official website or you can also Download from the Link Provided below.

    ReplyDelete