Monday, March 14, 2016

Relational Model Questions and Answers

Relational Database Model Questions and Answers, MCQs, Quiz No. 51:  Computer GK Sample Question Paper as part of Computer GK Sample Papers.This Sample paper will also help candidates in Competitive Exams, PSU Exam, State Govt & Central Govt. Examinations held each years. Computer GK Questions which you can access from our Free Mobile App of "COMPUTER GK" from Link: DOWNLOAD COMPUTER GK Mobile App . Here is sample Question paper as part of Computer GK Questions for upcoming examinations. 
For "Computer GK" you can Download "Computer GK" Mobile App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.csurender.computer

Relational Database Model Questions and Answers, MCQs, Quiz No. 51
A relational database consists of a collection of
A. Tables
B. Fields
C. Records
D. Keys
Answer: A

A ________ in a table represents a relationship among a set of values.
A. Column
B. Key
C. Row
D. Entry
Answer: C

The different classes of relations created by the technique for preventing modification anomalies are called:
A. normal forms.
B. referential integrity constraints.
C. functional dependencies.
D. None of the above is correct.
Answer: A

The format or data type must be specified for
A. table ender
B. entity domain
C. range
D. domain
Answer: D

In the relational modes, cardinality is termed as:
A. Number of tuples.
B. Number of attributes.
C. Number of tables.
D. Number of constraints.
Answer: A

Relational calculus is a
A. Procedural language.
B. Non- Procedural language.
C. Data definition language.
D. High level language.
Answer: B

The view of total database content is
A. Conceptual view.
B. Internal view.
C. External view.
D. Physical View.
Answer: A

Cartesian product in relational algebra is
A. a Unary operator.
B. a Binary operator.
C. a Ternary operator.
D. not defined.
Answer: B

DML is provided for
A. Description of logical structure of database.
B. Addition of new structures in the database system.
C. Manipulation & processing of database.
D. Definition of physical structure of database system.
Answer: C

‘AS’ clause is used in SQL for
A. Selection operation.
B. Rename operation.
C. Join operation.
D. Projection operation.
Answer: B

0 comments:

Post a Comment