Saturday, August 13, 2016

Android Objective Questions and Answers

Android Objective Questions and Answers for freshers: Android Quiz becomes integral part of various test for freshers in IT Companies, Banking, IT Officers, PSU and other competitive examinations. Computer GK Sample Question Paper as part of Computer GK Sample PapersThis Sample paper will also help candidates in Competitive Exams, PSU Exam, State Govt & Central Govt. Examinations held each years.
You can check More MCQs including 100+ Android MCQs at our Free Mobile App of "COMPUTER GK" from Link: DOWNLOAD COMPUTER GK Mobile App . Here is sample Question paper as part of Computer GK Questions for upcoming examinations. 

Android Objective Questions and Answers Quiz No. 68
When did Google purchase Android?
A. 2007
B. 2005
C. 2008
D. 2010
Answer: B

Android is based on Linux for the following reason.
A. Portability
B. Security
C. Networking
D. All of these
Answer: D

Android Applications must be signed
A. After they are installed  
B. Before they are installed  
C. Never  
D. Within two weeks of installation
Answer: B

What is sandbox in android?
A. Each application runs securely in sandbox without interrupting another process
B. Android Box
C. Android development tool kit
C. None of the above
Answer : A

What does the .apk extension stand for?
A. Application Package  
B. Application Program Kit  
C. Android Proprietary Kit  
D. Android Package
Answer: A

Android is licensed under which open source licensing license?
A. Gnu’s GPL
B. Apache/MIT 
C. OSS
D. Sourceforge
Answer: B

What is DDMS in android?
A. Dalvik memory server
B. Device memory server
C. Dalvik monitoring services
D. Dalvik debug monitor services
Answer : D

You can shut down an activity by calling its _______ method
A. onDestory()
B. finishActivity()
C. finish()
D. None of the above
Answer: C

In which library MapView class is located?
A.android.location
B.android.hardware
C.com.google.android.maps
D.none of the above
Answer: C

To use HTTPClient, which permission is required in an android application?
A.android.permission.INTERNET
B.android.permission.FINE_LOCATION
C.android.permission.READ_CONTACTS
D.All of the above
Answer: A

Download "Computer GK" Free Mobile App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.csurender.computer

2 comments:

  1. Protection deals addresses that you never expected, begin appearing at a very early stage in your vocation. Thus you are prepared to ask an offering inquiry that will mystically get you deals. Of all protection offering questions this one is advanced as a definitive. Discover how frequently it reverse discharges and why. crossword puzzle

    ReplyDelete