Thursday, January 7, 2016

Computer GK Sample Paper 40

Computer GK Sample Question Paper No. 40:  Computer GK Sample Question Paper No. 40 as part of Computer GK Sample Papers for Competitive Exams, PSU Exam, State Govt & Central Govt. Examinations held each years. Computer GK Questions which you can access from our Free Mobile App of "COMPUTER GK" from Link: DOWNLOAD COMPUTER GK Mobile App . Here is sample Question paper as part of Computer GK Questions for upcoming examinations. 
For "Computer GK" you can Download "Computer GK" Mobile App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.csurender.computer
Computer GK Sample Question Paper No. 40
VIRUS stands for  -------------
A. Very Important Record User Searched
B. Vital Information Resource Under Siege
C. Verify Interchanged Result until Source
D. Very Important Resource under Search
Answer: B

Total Number of Bits in UNI CODE is ?
A. 8 bit
B. 16 bit
C. 7 bit
D. 24 bit
Answer: B

Memory unit is a part of  -------------
A. Input Device
B. Control Unit
C. Output Device
D. Central Processing Unit
Answer: D

Which of the following companies developed MS Office-2000 ?
A. Novell
B. Corel
C. Lotus
D. None of these
Answer: D

What is the meaning of 'MICR' ?
A. Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
B. Magnetic Intelligence Character Recognition
C. Magnetic Information Cable Recognition
D. Magnetic Insurance Cases Recognition
Answer: A

The technique that extends storage capacities of main memory beyond the actual size of the main memory is called  -------------
A. Virtual storage
B. Multitasking
C. Multiprocessing
D. Multiprogramming
Answer: A

Algorithm is used  -------------
A. To bring itself into desired state by its own action
B. To perform logarithmic operations
C. To describe a set of procedure by given result is obtained
D. As a high level language
Answer: A

FOXPRO is a  -------------
A. RDMBS
B. DBMS
C. Language
D. All of the above
Answer: C

The property that, when classes are arranged in a hierarchy , each class assumes the attributes and methods of its ancestors is ----------
A. Generalization
B. Inheritance
C. Encapsulation
D. Information hiding
Answer: B

An E-R diagram is a graphic method of presenting ----------
A. Primary keys and their relationships
B. Primary keys and their relationships to instances
C. Entity classes and their relationships
D. Entity classes and their relationships to primary keys
Answer: C

0 comments:

Post a Comment