Saturday, January 30, 2016

Computer GK Sample Paper 42

Computer GK Sample Question Paper No. 42:  Computer GK Sample Question Paper as part of Computer GK Sample Papers for Competitive Exams, PSU Exam, State Govt & Central Govt. Examinations held each years. Computer GK Questions which you can access from our Free Mobile App of "COMPUTER GK" from Link: DOWNLOAD COMPUTER GK Mobile App . Here is sample Question paper as part of Computer GK Questions for upcoming examinations. 
For "Computer GK" you can Download "Computer GK" Mobile App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.csurender.computer
Computer GK Sample Question Paper No. 42
A high level programming language named after Ada Augusta, coworker with Charles Babbage–
A. Augustan
B. Babbage
C. Ada
D. Charlie
Answer: C

Following is a logic circuit capable of forming the sum of two or more quantities–
A. Adder
B. Multiplier
C. Address
D. Access
Answer: A

In Telecommunication, a repository for data, usually covering some specific topic is called --------------
A. Data bank
B. Database
C. Data acquisition
D. Database system
Answer: A

The first large commercial magnetic disk storage device was introduced in 1956 by --------------
A. IBM
B. Hewlett-Packard
C. Victor Poor
D. Digital Equipment Corporation
Answer: A

The range of a char type is --------------
A. 0 to 65,536
B. 0 to 65,537
C. 0 to 65,636
D. 0 to
Answer: A

A common boundary between two systems is called --------------
A. Surface
B. Intradiction
C. Interface
D. Port
Answer: C

A - - - - - is an output device that punches holes in cards under computer control ?
A. Punched paper tape
B. Card punch
C. Magnetic Tape
D. Magnetic disk
Answer: B

A device or peripheral equipment which is not in direct communication with CPU of a computer is known as --------------
A. On line device
B. Off line device
C. Channel
D. None
Answer: B

Pseudo instructions are --------------
A. Introduction in any program that have no corresponding machine code instruction
B. Instructions that are partially executed
C. Instructions for caches
D. Assembler directives
Answer: D

The Hexa decimal number A 23 F is represented in binary by ?
A. 1010 0010 0011 1110
B. 1010 0010 0100 1111
C. 1010 0010 0011 1111
D. 11010010 0011 1111
Answer: C

5 comments:

  1. Hello GATE Aspirants,
    It’s challenging to find out the correct books for gate preparation. Today there are hundreds of books are published on same subject, so selection of a book is very important role for you.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Personally I think overjoyed I discovered the blogs.Please check link things to do

    ReplyDelete
  3. It is good that you always mention the positive 토토 image of these types of topics but on the other hand if you need related assistance. I really love this post and hope to see such informative news furthermore. Keep it up.

    ReplyDelete
  4. This article gives the light in which we can observe 릴게임 the reality. I love to reading an article that can make people believe. Thanks a lot for sharing a piece of wonderful information which I am looking for a longer period of time.

    ReplyDelete
  5. It was very useful to me. This is truly a great read 골드몽게임 for me. I have bookmarked it and I am looking forward to reading new articles. Keep up the good work.

    ReplyDelete