Tuesday, June 10, 2014

Computer GK Question Paper 31

Computer GK Sample Question Paper No. 31:  Computer GK Sample Question Paper No. 31 as part of Computer GK Sample Papers for Competitive Exams, PSU Exam, State Govt & Central Govt. Examinations held each years. Here is Sample questions asked based on Computer GK in various exams.

Q.701 Which of the following is called as protocol in the URL?
http://www.Indiagk.net
A. //
B. www
C. http
D. .com
ANS: C

Q.702 DVD stands for ?
A. Direct Visual Disc
B. Digital Visual Daily
C. Direct Video Disc
D. Digital Video Disc
ANS: C

Q.703 Internet is an example of a
A. Packet switched network
B. Circuit switched network
C. Cell switched network
D. Free switched network
ANS: A


Q.704 Video RAM is there in the
A. CPU
B. keyboard
C. monitor
D. ROM
Ans : c

Q.705 He is known as the father of computers
A. Herman Hollerith
B. Grace Hoppers
C. Charles Babbage
D. Newton
Ans : c

Q.706 For seeing the output, you use
A. monitor
B. keyboard
C. mouse
D. joystick
Ans : a

Q.707 With CD you can
A. read
B. write
C. Both a and b
D. None of these
Ans : c

Q.708 In DOS, the DIR command is used to
A. Delete files
B. Display list of files and sub-directories
C. copy file
D. Display content of file
ANS: B

Q.709 An Operating System is a/an
A. Application Software
B. System Software
C. Utility Software
D. Accounting Software
ANS: B

Q.710 One kilobyte is equivalent to
A. 1000 byte
B. 10000 byte
C. 1024 byte
D. None of the above
ANS: C

For More Computer GK QUIZ, Articles, Papers Follow us @

0 comments:

Post a Comment