Monday, August 12, 2013

Computer GK Question Paper 13

Computer GK Sample Question Paper No. 13:  Computer GK Sample Question Paper No. 13 as part of Computer GK Sample Papers for Competitive Exams, PSU Exam, State Govt & Central Govt. Examinations held each years. Here is Sample questions asked based on Computer GK in various exams.

Computer GK Question Paper 13:

Q.201 gif is expanded as?
A. Graphics Interchange File
B. Graphics Interchange Format
C. Graphics Information File
D. Graphics Information Format
Answer : B

Q.202 AVI format was developed by?
A. IBM
B. Apple
C. Microsoft
D. Macromedia
Answer : C

Q.203 Each character on the keyboard of computer has an ASCII value which stands for
A. African Standard Code for Information Interchange
B. American Standard Code for Information Interchange
C. American Stock Code for Information Interchange
D. American Standard Code for Information Interform
Answer : B

Q.204 Which of the following is not a programming language?
A. BASIC
B. Java
C. Microsoft Office
D. C
Answer : C

Q.205 Google Chrome is a type of?
A. Operating System
B. Compiler
C. IP address
D. Browser
Answer : D

Q.206 PERT stands for?
A. Program Evaluation and Review Technique
B. Permission Evaluation and Review Technique
C. Project Evaluation and Review Technique
D. A & C Both
Answer : D

Q.207 SWOT analysis stands for?
A. Strength Weakness Opportunity and Threat
B. Stamina Will Obesity Threat
C. Subtle Will Opportunity Threat
D. None of the above
Answer : A

Q.208 BPO Means?
A. Business Process Outsourcing
B. Business Process Office
C. Business Process Output
D. Business Program Output
Answer : A

Q.209 Which one of the following is not a network device?
A. Router
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. CPU
Answer : D

Q.210 The Unix command used to find out the number of characters in a file is
A. nc
B. wc
C. chcnt
D. lc
Answer : B

For More Computer GK QUIZ, Articles, Papers Follow us @

0 comments:

Post a Comment